ANAND BANDI – CASE RESTRICTED

ANAND BANDI

~

Anand’s case has been restricted and since removed from the NCMEC Database. Thank you to all of those who followed his case. We will follow up with any updates received.

~

**** What a restricted case means. ****

A restricted case can mean any one of several things. It can mean the children have been recovered, or the case has been solved, however it is not press ready at the time. Classifying it as restricted gives the authorities and professionals time to evaluate the children, without any influence, to determine exactly how they were living and their current needs – do they need any medical treatment, counseling, drug rehab, etc. Also, during the evaluation time the professionals and authorities should be able to determine if any additional charges should be filed against the abductor(s) or anyone else. A final determination of custody will be made (vast majority enforces orders made after the abduction), and the children will then be returned to their rightful home. A restricted case can also mean that the case is being updated. When this is the case, a new poster will be issued for the children and the case will be reclassified. This generally happens within a day or two. LTWH’s policy is to wait 7 days before reclassifying a case, therefore we avoid changing the status of a case if an update is all that is happening. Lastly, a restricted case may mean that the publicity of the case has been ceased. When this happens, the public is given very little information.

**** Please note that when a case is classified as restricted, we move the case to our recovered archives.****

~

Lights For Anand Bandi Flier

.

Anand Bandi

Anand Bandi

Anand Bandi

Date of Birth: June 5, 2005

Asian Male

Height: 3’3”     Weight: 34 lbs

Hair: Black     Eyes: Black

Missing: July 17, 2008     From: Auburn, WA

Nickname: Suday

.

.

.

.

Anand Bandi

Anand Bandi

Anand’s parents were fighting over custody of him, and his father sought a custody order that prohibited Anand’s being taken out of the state.  The court ruled that either parent could take Anand out of the country, but only for five days at a time.  On July 17, Anand’s mother, Arathi Bandi, flew with him to her native India.  She never returned him.  A federal warrant for kidnapping was issued for Arathi on August 25, 2009.  It is believed they are still in India.

.

.

.

.

.

Arathi Bandi

Arathi Bandi

Arathi Bandi

Date of Birth: September 11, 1972

Asian Female

Height: 5’9”     Weight: 140 lbs

Hair: Black     Eyes: Black

Alias Last Name: Anne

.

.

.

.

.

.

If you have any information regarding the disappearance of Anand Bandi, please immediately contact the Kent Police Department at:

1-206-296-0970

The National Center For Missing & Exploited Children at:

1-800-843-5678

USMCC000185LTWH

Parental Child Abduction is Child Abuse 05

Advertisements

~ by LTWH on December 25, 2011.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: