QUA’MERE ROGERS – ENDANGERED MISSING December 1, 2008 – USMCC000392LTWH – LTWHSLC0072 – UPDATED 08.31.2013

QUA’MERE ROGERS

Lights For Qua'Mere Rogers Flier

.

Qua'Mere Rogers

Qua’Mere Rogers

Qua’Mere Rogers

Date of Birth: June 6, 2005

Black Male

Height: 2’5”     Weight: 30 lbs

Hair: Black     Eyes: Brown

Missing: December 1, 2008     From: Syracuse, NY

Nickname: Quatti

.

.

.

.

.

Damion Davis

Damion Davis

When Qua’Mere was born, his mother was only fifteen or sixteen years old.  His mother stated Qua’Mere’s father, Damion Davis, was extremely abusive physically and lied to her about his name and age; he told her he was eighteen years old when he was in fact  in his late thirties.  The couple lived together in an apartment in the 100 block of south Carbon Street for a time after Qua’Mere’s birth, but in 2006, his mother left and returned to her family.  She never saw her son again, but she lied to the Department of Social Services and said Qua’Mere was living with her.

In July 2009, police received a tip that Davis knew the whereabouts of a missing child.  When interviewed, he said he had given Qua’Mere to a man in Brooklyn, New York sometime in July 2007.  He said he believed the man was named Yusef Ben Ali and he had never met him before.  Ali was reportedly the member of The United Nation of Moors, also known as the Nuwaubians, a black power group.  Davis said he was unemployed and that Ali promised that the Moors would take care of Qua’Mere until Davis was stable again.  Davis believed the group may have taken Qua’Mere to Georgia.  Ali gave him a phone number to call, but it turned out to be no good.

Damion Davis

Damion Davis

Davis uses many aliases, including the names Yakeef Davis, Rakeef Davis, Zayquan Ross and Zayquan Rose; he rarely uses his real name.  Authorities stated they don’t believe his explanation as to Qua’Mere’s disappearance.  There was confusion to just when Qua’Mere disappeared and how old he was; reports giving his age between eight months and one year, and the date of disappearance is listed as December 1, 2008 and sometime in 2006.  In December 2009, Davis was charged with child abandonment, rape and endangering the welfare of a child.  The latter two charges were for his sexual relationship with Qua’Mere’s underage mother, and the child abandonment charge was for Qua’Mere.  In April 2010, however, the child abandonment charge was dropped.  It may be refilled in the future, pending the outcome of the investigation.  Davis assaulted another woman with a metal pick in December 2010.  The following year, he was convicted of several charges relating to the attack and sentenced to one and a third to four years in prison.  He still has a statutory rape charge pending against him.

Mustafa Burrell was convicted of assaulting Edward Phillips in 2011; the attack was supposedly related to Qua’Mere’s disappearance.  Both men are friends of Davis and they had been roommates at one time, and Phillips allegedly cared for Qua’Mere on a regular basis.  Burrell stabbed Phillips in the neck in December 2008, allegedly because he was asking too many questions about Qua’Meer’s disappearance.  This was over six months before the child was reported missing.  Burrell was convicted of second degree assault and sentenced to the maximum term of seven years in prison.

The circumstances of Qua’Mere’s disappearance are very murky and investigators are trying to verify his whereabouts and physical safety.  Authorities stated they might consider homicide charges if Qua’Mere cannot be located.

DNA tests done in September of 2011 proved that, contrary to expectations, Davis was not Qua’Mere’s biological father, although both he and Qua’Mere’s mother had believed he was.  The rape prosecution went forward none the less and in April of 2012, Davis was convicted of theird degree rape of Qua’Mere’s mother and sentenced to the maximum term of one and a third to four years in prison, to be served consecutive to his other sentences.

Investigators do believe that sadly, Qua’Mere was murdered, and have stated they may still file murder charges even if the little boy’s body is never recovered.

.

If you have any information regarding the disappearance of Qua’Mere Rogers, please immediately contact the Syracuse Police Department at:

1-315-442-5111

OR

The National Center For Missing & Exploited Children at:

1-800-843-5678

USMCC000392LTWH

LTWHSLC0072

Advertisements

~ by LTWH on December 27, 2011.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: