JONATHAN HERNANDEZ LUNA – RECOVERED!

JONATHAN HERNANDEZ-LUNA

.

Jonathan has been recovered!  Thank you to all of those who followed his case and helped to bring him home safely.  Please read below for the full story.

WELCOME HOME JONATHAN!

.

Jonathan Hernandez-Luna

Jonathan Hernandez-Luna

Jonathan Hernandez Luna

Date of Birth: June 23, 2008

Hispanic Male

Height: 3’3”     Weight: 38 lbs

Hair: Black     Eyes: Brown

Missing: October 26, 2011     From: Salinas, CA

Nickname: Yoni

.

.

.

.

.

Jonathan was abducted by his mother, Maria Ayala-Luna.  A felony warrant is on file for Maria.  On August 31, 2011, 18-year old Bryan Zamudio was found murdered.  Zamudio was shot to death in a bathroom at Monterey County Veteran’s Memorial Park.  A witness reported seeing Luna’s car fleeing the scene.  Police recovered Luna’s car in Watsonville a week later, but Luna was nowhere to be found.  Luna is wanted for questioning.  She disappeared after the shooting death of Zamudio and she only resurfaced when she walked into a family member’s home, picked up her son and left.  It would be months before she was heard from again.

Authorities say they did not believe Luna is a threat to Jonathan at the time, however they do not know the conditions in which the little boy is living.  An Amber Alert was not issued due to the fact that Luna technically still had custody of Jonathan at the time.

Jonathan’s father and his family were very concerned for the little boys safety.  Zamudio’s murder is believed to have been gang related in retaliation for another murder which took place the night before. Because of this, the family was fearful to be on camera.

Luna remained in hiding with the little boy until May 11, 2012.  On May 4, 2012, Luna’s attorney contacted the Salinas Police Department to make arrangements for Jonathan to be returned to his father’s care and Luna to come in for questioning regarding Zamudio’s murder.  On May 11, 2012, Luna appeared in court returning Jonathan to his father.  Luna voluntarily went to police headquarters for an interview the same day.  Over the process of the next few days and multiple interviews, authorities were able to gather enough information to place Luna under arrest for homicide and gang enhancements, holding her on a $2 million dollar bail.

I for one am extremely grateful and relieved that Jonathan has been returned to a safe and loving home.  Based on his mother’s actions and the actions of those she spends her time with, I don’t think Jonathan would ever have been safe in her care.

.

Maria Ayala-Luna

Maria Ayala-Luna

Maria Ayala-Luna

Date of Birth: September 1, 1991

Hispanic Female

Height: 5’8”     Weight: 200 lbs

Hair: Black     Eyes: Brown

Distinguishing Features: Pierced Ears.  She has a tattoo on her back.

.

.

.

.

.

If you have any information regarding the disappearance of Jonathan Hernandez Luna, please immediately contact the Salina’s Police Department at:

1-831-758-7321

OR

The National Center For Missing & Exploited Children at:

1-800-843-5678

 Parental Child Abduction is Child Abuse 04

USMCC000066LTWH

Advertisements

~ by LTWH on March 6, 2012.

One Response to “JONATHAN HERNANDEZ LUNA – RECOVERED!”

  1. Found safe.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: