AGUEDA ARIAS – ENDANGERED MISSING November 26, 2001 – USMCC000145LTWH – UPDATED 09.01.2013

AGUEDA ARIAS

Lights For Agueda Arias Flier

.

Agueda Arias Age Progressed to 13 Years Old

Agueda Arias Age Progressed to 13 Years Old

Agueda Arias

Agueda Arias

Agueda Arias

Nickname: Elizabeth or Lizzie

Date of Birth: November 20, 1998

Hispanic Female

Height: 2’0”     Weight: 20 lbs

Hair: Brown     Eyes: Brown

Missing: November 26, 2001     From: Longview, WA

Distinguishing Features: Agueda has pierced ears.

.

Agueda was last seen with her mother, Guadalupe Castro on November 26, 2001.  The two were going shopping with Guadalupe’s estranged husband and Agueda’s father, Gregario Arias Ibal, and Gregario’s sister, Regina Arias-Ibal, for baby clothes for Guadalupe’s unborn child.  Guadalupe was 8 ½ months pregnant at the time, and was considering reconciling with Ibal, when he made an impromptu trip to see her and Agueda from San Jacinto, CA.  Neither Agueda or Guadalupe were ever heard from or seen again.  Ibal was later located but claims he has no information about Agueda and Guadalupe’s disappearances.

The vehicle the group had been riding in, Guadalupe’s father’s Jeep Cherokee, was found abandoned with the keys inside in California some time after their disappearances, parked at a residence belonging to a relative of Castros.  Ibal had apparently dropped it off there then left a message on the relative’s answering machine.  Authorities could find no sign of Agueda and Guadalupe at the scene.

Their disappearances are considered suspicious, as they had taken no personal possessions, such as clothes, with them at the time.  Guadalupe’s family did receive an anonymous phone call from someone claiming that Guadalupe was in Arizona and ill, however the caller did not provide any specific details.  The call was placed from Tucson, Arizona, but authorities do not know if there is any truth to what the caller claimed.  Guadalupe’s parents believe that Ibal is responsible for their daughter and granddaughter’s disappearances, and it looks like he may know something.  Authorities have discovered that Ibal had a hand gun with him during this visit, and was upset over the possibility that Guadalupe had been involved with another man while they were separated.

Aguedo Arias, Guadalupe Arias, and Rafael Castro

Aguedo Arias, Guadalupe Castro, and Rafael Castro

 

12 years later, Rafael Castro is still searching for answers.  He believes that Ibal murdered his daughter, but still stands strong insisting that whatever happened, he will not rest until he finds answers, and brings his girls home.  He still holds hopes that his granddaughter is safe and alive.  He believes that Ibal took Agueda and is living with her somewhere in Mexico, and this drives him to continue to search for her each and every day.  There have no credible leads in the case as the years pass, and investigators are left with nothing to go on.

Early in the investigation, law enforcement contacted Ibal’s family in Mexico to inquire about his whereabouts.  They were told that both Ibal and his sister, Regina, are missing.  However, the two were NEVER reported missing, leading to the belief that they are in fact involved in Guadalupe and Agueda’s disappearance, and their family may be assisting them in avoiding law enforcement.

Rafael talks about hoe he had always believed his son-in-law was a good person, and it was not until after Guadalupe and Agueda disappeared that he began to learn of Ibal’s mean streak.

Since Gaudalupe and Agueda’s disappearance, Rafael has literally sacrificed everything he ever had to find the two.  After his wife passed away in 2007, one son began to drift away, while another became very ill.  Rafael quit his job, and gave up his home to allow him to travel around the country and into Mexico in an effort to find his girls, or find someone who knows what happened to them.  He bounces around between relatives, and has dedicated every ounce of himself to the search for the truth.

“I don’t know how many years it’s going to take me.  I just ask God that I don’t die before I find them.  The very minute I find my daughter’s bones, I will raise my face to heaven and say, ‘I’m ready God.  Take me.’ “

.

Guadalupe Castro

Guadalupe Castro

Guadalupe Castro

Date of Birth: August 28, 1978

Hispanic Female

Height: 5’4”     Weight: 150 lbs

Hair: Black     Eyes: Brown

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

If you have any information regarding the disappearance of Agueda Arias, please immediately contact the National Center For Missing & Exploited Children at:

1-800-843-5678

USMCC000145LTWH

Advertisements

~ by LTWH on March 4, 2013.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: