LAURENCE BRANNUM – ENDANGERED MISSING April 15, 2009 – USMCC000515LTWH – UPDATED 04.06.2014

LAURENCE BRANNUM

LF Laurence Brannum POSTER

.

Laurence Brannum

Laurence Brannum

Laurence Brannum

Nickname: Kailanii

Date of Birth: June 30, 1999

Black Male

Height: 4’9”     Weight: 64 lbs

Hair: Brown     Eyes: Brown

Missing: April 15, 2009     From: Santa Maria, CA

 .

.

.

.

Laurence Brannum

Laurence Brannum

Laurence was last seen while camping with friends near Paradise Beach, CA.  While playing on the rocks at the north end of Paradise Beach, near Mussell Rock, Laurence was knocked over by a wave and swept out to sea.  The area where he was is very remote and only accessible by foot, and you would have to walk for three hours to get cell phone service.  Due to this, authorities did not begin to search for Laurence until 6 hours after his disappearance.  An extensive search turned up no sign of him.  Unfortunately, the ocean in that area is rough, and very dangerous, and there have been past deaths where people were swept into the water much like Laurence was.

Laurence was adopted by a single mother as an infant along with his 3 siblings.  His family describe him as an outdoorsy and adventures child, who loved animals, nature and sports.

Laurence is presumed to have drowned.  His body has never been recovered.

 .

If you have any information regarding the disappearance of Laurence Brannum, please immediately contact the Santa Barbara County Sheriff’s Office at:

1-805-681-4100

OR

The National Center For Missing & Exploited Children at:

1-800-843-5678

LTWHSLC0059

USMCC000515LTWH

Advertisements

~ by LTWH on March 4, 2013.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: