MARINA KANEDA – RECOVERED!

MARINA KANEDA

~

Marina has been recovered!  Thank you to all of those who followed her case and helped to bring her home safely.

WELCOME HOME MARINA!

~

Lights For Marina Kaneda Flier

.

Marina Kaneda

Marina Kaneda

Marina Kaneda

Nickname: Mari-Chan

Date of Birth: July 20, 1999

Asian Female

Height: 3’7”     Weight: 40 lbs

Hair: Black     Eyes: Brown

Missing: May 21, 2004     From: Honolulu, HI

Distinguishing Features: Marina has a beauty mark on her RIGHT cheek and another under her RIGHT eye.

 .

Marina was abducted by her non-custodial mother, Chiharu Wakao.  Marina’s parents divorced in 2003, and had joint custody of the little girl.  Marina lived with her mother, however she saw her father, Alan Kaneda, three or four days a week.  On the day Marina disappeared, Alan had gone to pick her up as scheduled and she was nowhere to be found.  He learned from Marina’s school that she had not been in attendance since the last say in which Alan saw his daughter, May 19, 2004.  Warrants for Chiharu’s arrest have been issued for Custodial Interference and Child Abduction.  In May of 2005, the FBI and Hawaii US attorney’s office issued a warrant for International Parental Kidnapping for Chiharu.  Chiharu has taken Marina to her native Japan and refuses to return.  She claims that she had to take Marina to Japan as she believed Alan was abusing Marina.  Alan denies this and there is absolutely no evidence to support these allegations.  Alan is taking legal action to get his daughter back, but has so far not been successful.  He is still fighting for full legal and physical custody of Marina in Hawaiian courts.  Then there is the problem of Japan’s cooperation in international abductions, which brings all hope of Marina returning to a halt.  Japan has NEVER to date, returned a child taken to Japan from another country and consistently refuses to assist in the recovery of abducted children, quite often actually doing the complete opposite and protecting the abductor.

Marina and her mother are believed to be in Osaka, Japan.

.

Chiharu Wakao

Chiharu Wakao

Chiharu Wakao

Date of Birth: August 4, 1965

Asian Female

Height: 5’0”     Weight: 100 lbs

Hair: Black     Eyes: Brown

 .

.

.

.

.

If you have any information regarding the disappearance of Marina Kaneda, please immediately contact the Honolulu Police Department at:

1-808-529-3363

OR

The National Center For Missing & Exploited Children at:

1-800-843-5678

USMCC000290LTWH

Parental Child Abduction is Child Abuse 10

Advertisements

~ by LTWH on March 6, 2013.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: