VARVARA LAZARIDIS – FAMILY ABDUCTION November 25, 2002 – USMCC000289LTWH – UPDATED 07.04.2013

VARVARA LAZARIDIS

Lights For Varvara Lazaridis Flier

.

Varvara Lazaridis After Her Abduction

Varvara Lazaridis After Her Abduction

Varvara Lazaridis

Varvara Lazaridis

Varvara Lazaridis

Nickname(s): Barbara, Veda

Date of Birth: July 2, 2000

White Female

Height: 3’4”     Weight: 35 lbs

Hair: Brown     Eyes: Brown

Missing: November 25, 2002     From: West Olive, MI

Distinguishing Features: Varvara has a small birthmark on her lower leg.

 .

Varvara was abducted by her non-custodial father, Emmanuel Lazaridis.  Her parents married in 1995.  In December of 2001, Emmanuel accepted a job in France with the World Health Organization.  In February of 2002, Emmanuel and Varvara`s mother, Christina Lazaridis, moved to Delaware, and later that May, they moved to France.  Over time the marriage fell apart and Christina and Varvara moved to Michigan where her parents reside in September of 2002.  Emmanuel corresponded with Christina on several occasions, asking her to bring Varvara back to France and give him sole custody of her.  Christian was later hospitalized, during which time, temporary custody of Varvara was given to her maternal grandparents.  Emmanuel returned to the US to protest the ruling, and was given temporary custody of Varvara with orders that he was not to leave the Michigan area pending the result of the custody petition.  Emmanuel then petitioned this by saying that he and Varvara were now living in Delaware with his parents and requested permission to take Varvara out of the country.  When officials attempted to perform a welfare check, Varvara`s paternal grandparents claimed that their son and granddaughter did not live at home with them, and that they had not seen either of them since November.  Emmanuel then attempted to get full custody of Varvara, and a divorce in France, but the hearing was suspended once the court heard of the Michigan hearings, eventually giving Christina custody of Varvara in France.  This ruling was registered in Delaware.  Deleware considers the rulings of other countries the same as ruling from another state.

After this, Emmanuel applied in the Dominican Republic for a divorce, which was granted in 2005.  At some point after this, Emmanuel and Varvara went to Greece, where they are believed to still reside.  A felony warrant for Kidnapping was issued for Emmanuel on October 7, 2004.

Emmanuel has attempted to get the Michigan and France rulings reversed arguing that registering the ruling in France was against his constitutional rights and the rights of Varvara.  In January of 2012, the US Court of Appeals dismissed these motions.  Emmanuel is still wanted in the United States and France.  He was briefly arrested at one time, but was able to flee with Varvara before the little girl could be returned to her mother.

.

Emmanuel Lazaridis

Emmanuel Lazaridis

Emmanuel Lazaridis

Date of Birth: March 3, 1970

White Male

Height: 5’5”     Weight: 150 lbs

Hair: Brown     Eyes: Hazel

Distinguishing Features: Emmanuel has scars on both of his lower legs.

Alias First Name(s): Manny, Manoli, Manolis

 .

.

.

.

If you have any information regarding the disappearance of Varvara Lazaridis, please immediately contact the Ottawa County Sheriff’s Office at:

1-616-738-4092

OR

The National Center For Missing & Exploited Children at:

1-800-843-5678

USMCC000289LTWH

Parental Child Abduction is Child Abuse 09

Advertisements

~ by LTWH on March 6, 2013.

3 Responses to “VARVARA LAZARIDIS – FAMILY ABDUCTION November 25, 2002 – USMCC000289LTWH – UPDATED 07.04.2013”

  1. Your child is not missing. She is alive and well and living in London with her father. You know where she is. Go visit her sometime, like after your child support hearing in London. You’re nothing but a deadbeat parent.

    • If the child isn’t missing or wasn’t kidnapped why is the father wanted in the United States and France? And why did he flee to Greece initially? If he’s done nothing wrong law enforcement wouldn’t want anything with him.

    • I would NEVER pay one cent to my daughter’s daddy and this woman does then she’s a fool! If he felt he could raise the girl so well by himself without a mother then he can certainly do it out of his OWN pocket! No woman in her right state of mind is going to pay somebody who stole her child away. But United Kingdom is already such a crooked jacked up place that won’t ever give you back your children (I know from personal experience) that I’m not surprised in the least their courts expect a woman deprived of her child to pay Child Support. I’d tell them where they could shove it if I was this mother. Two countries can’t be wrong about the daddy. Probably he’s just another crazed possessive vindictive foreigner who married an American woman for benefits then took the baby and ran as revenge.He don’t deserve a cent!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: